Settlement Agreements With Airbnb Violate Separation of Powers
[…] The New Law

Under New York’s Multiple Dwelling Law §120, it is illegal to rent out an apartment in a Class A multiple dwelling (nearly all residential apartments fit into this category) for less than 30 days without the owner being present. N.Y. Mult. Dwell. §120 (2011). For various reasons including fire and life safety concerns, this law recognizes that apartments are not to be used like hotels.

The recently passed law supplements and amends New York Multiple Dwelling Law Section 121 and New York City Administrative Code Section 27-287.1 making it “unlawful to advertise occupancy or use of dwelling units in a class A multiple dwelling for occupancy that would violate [fusion_builder_container hundred_percent=”yes” overflow=”visible”][fusion_builder_row][fusion_builder_column type=”1_1″ background_position=”left top” background_color=”” border_size=”” border_color=”” border_style=”solid” spacing=”yes” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” padding=””