New York Law Journal: Expert Opinion – Realty Law Digest
[…] RPAPL §522, as amended in 2008, provides that after July 7, 2008, “a party without a claim of title based upon a written instrument asserting a claim to title to land based on adverse possession must establish either that the land at issue has been ‘protected by a substantial enclosure’ or that ‘there had been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent owner on notice.’”
Moreover, RPAPL §501, as amended in 2008, “defines the common element of ‘claim of right’ as meaning ‘a reasonable basis for the belief that the property belongs to the adverse possessor or property owner, as the case might be.” RPAPL §543, provides that the presence of “de minimis non-structural encroachments, ‘like fences, shrubs and sheds, is now deemed permissive, as are certain acts of routine maintenance and cultivation, like mowing the lawn.”